Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy applies to the site: Déménagement Pro Inter

Last update: July 20, 2023

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to Marcel Galarneau, who is responsible for this site.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide you with information:

  • How your personal information is collected and processed. Personal information includes any information that may identify you. This includes your first and last name, your e-mail address, your location and your IP address;
  • What are your rights regarding this information?
  • Who is responsible for processing the personal information collected and processed ;
  • To whom this information is sent ;
  • Eventually, the site’s policy on cookies.

This privacy policy supplements the General Terms and Conditions of Use, which you can consult at the address below:

https://demenagementpro-inter.com/conditions-generales

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Name
  • First name
  • Phone
  • E-mail address
  • Front address
  • Address after

The personal information we collect is gathered through the collection methods described below, in the “Forms and Collection Methods” and following sections.

FORMS AND COLLECTION METHODS

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Contact and submission form

We use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • Your answer
  • Get the information you need for your move

    LOG FILES AND COOKIES

    We collect certain information through log files and cookies. These files enable us to process traffic statistics and information, facilitate navigation and improve our service for your comfort.

    a) Description of cookies used by the site

    This mainly concerns the following information:

    • IP address
    • Operating system
    • Visited pages and queries
    • Time and day of connection

    The use of such files enables us to achieve the following objectives:

    • Statistical studies

    While browsing the site, third-party cookies may be stored. In particular, these are the following third parties:

    ________

    b) Opposition to the use of cookies by the site

    You can prevent these cookies from being saved by configuring your browser.

    If you decide to deactivate cookies, you will then be able to continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered to be our fault.

    SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We will not sell or otherwise market any personal information collected.

    If you do not wish your personal information to be shared with third parties, you may object at the time of collection or at any time thereafter, as mentioned in the “Right of objection and withdrawal” section.

    RETENTION PERIOD FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    The data controller will not store any of the personal information collected above in the site’s computer systems.

    HOSTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Our site is hosted by : CGL Micro, whose head office is located at the following address:

    Head Office 199 rue Saint-Paul Repentigny, QC J5Z 2H9

    The host can be contacted at 450 654 4659.

    The information we collect and process is exclusively hosted and processed in Canada.

    DATA CONTROLLER

    a) The data controller

    The person responsible for processing personal information is: Mike Brossard. He can be contacted as follows:

    info@demenagementpro-inter.com

    The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing personal data.

    b) Obligations of the data controller

    The person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to pass it on to third parties without your knowledge and to respect the purposes for which the information was collected.

    In addition, the data controller undertakes to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this would entail disproportionate formalities, costs or steps for the data controller.

    In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform you by any means necessary.

    RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND WITHDRAWAL

    You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the site (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, on a mailing list (“opt-out”).

    In order to object to the processing of your personal information or request the withdrawal of your personal information, you must follow the following procedure:

    All the user has to do is request it, but you should know that this website doesn’t store any data – the contact form information goes straight into someone’s mailbox.

    RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND DELETION

    You can view, update, modify or request the deletion of your personal information by following the procedure set out below:

    All he has to do is ask. Please note THAT this website does not store any data for longer than 6 months. Contact and submission form information is also sent directly to a person’s mailbox.

    You have the right to request the deletion of your data. The user must mention this.

    SAFETY

    The personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment, i.e. an e-mail box. The people working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

    To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

    • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol
    • Automatic backup
    • Development of a digital certificate
    • Firewalls

    We are committed to maintaining a high level of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a degree of risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

      CONDITIONS FOR MODIFYING THE PRIVACY POLICY

      This privacy policy may be consulted at any time at the address below.

      We reserve the right to make changes to ensure compliance with applicable law.

      Consequently, you are invited to consult this privacy policy regularly in order to keep up to date with the latest changes.

      ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

      By browsing the site, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this privacy policy and agree to its terms, particularly with respect to the collection and processing of your personal information and the use of cookies.

      LEGISLATION

      We undertake to comply with the legislative provisions set out in :

      Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private
      sector, RLRQ c P-39.1; and/or

      Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, LC 2000, c 5.